..
Sports
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Chief Minister Message
Upon assumption of office under the incumbent government of the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf and its coalition partners, one of the key priorities in promoting economic growth of the Province was the development of the minerals sector potential. In view of the sam...

Upon assumption of office under the incumbent government of the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf and its coalition partners, one of the key priorities in promoting economic growth of the Province was the development of the minerals sector potential. In view of the same policy agenda, Minerals development has been having an overriding effect as a key driver of economic growth in the Medium-Term Inclusive Growth Strategy of the Provincial Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

To translate this vision into reality, the first step was the formulation and launching of a comprehensive Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Minerals Policy-2014; which was aligned with the National Policies on Minerals development. For further translation of the aforementioned policy goals, it was imperative to come up with a comprehensive set of legislative framework, operational rules and an institutional framework besides other developmental interventions.

Today, that specific moment of thanking the Almighty Allah has approached, as we have announced the promulgation of the first ever Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Mines and Minerals Development and Regulation Ordinance-2016; for which I congratulate the entire team of professionals of the Minerals Development Department led by our respected Minister for Minerals Development and Labour Miss Anisa Zeb Tahirkheli.

In my continued supervision of the legislative process, I have been assured about the subsequent priority steps of in the minerals sector which are aimed at provision of equitable opportunities and an enabling business environment for the international community and foreign direct investments. Our Minerals Development Department is actively pursuing the simplification of procedures and introducing liberalization of policies, to eliminate discretions, ensuring transparency and merit and improving governance in the sector. I am sure that through such concrete efforts, especially the introduction of the Online Licensing System, my team has successfully provided ample evidence of the journey towards transparency and governance in the sector.

Our government will further align the overall investment and industrial policies with these objectives by introducing zero per cent import duty on machinery and equipment for exploration purposes, mutually negotiated investment agreements and priority for large scale mining activities in the sector.

The Minerals Development Department is playing a commendable role by introducing and opening new avenues for investments to both local and foreign investors in equivalence; and providing access to a unique regional trade route of historic significance – from the Central Asian Republics through the Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and to the rest of the world. The new legislative framework, to be followed by the updated operational rules and immediate lifting of ban on applying online for grant of mineral titles are steps of historic significance, which all deserve a great appreciation of us all.


Welcome to Minerals Development Department. Government of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
The Minerals Development Department Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is a major stakeholder of Development of Mineral Resources in the Province. As per Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rules of Business 1985, being custodian of ....
The Minerals Development Department Khyber Pakhtunkhwa is a major stakeholder of Development of Mineral Resources in the Province. As per Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Rules of Business 1985, being custodian of the Province’s minerals, the Department has assigned the following role and functions: Development of Mineral Resources. Consideration of applications and grant of licenses and leases. Regulation and monitoring of mining operations and activities in the mineral sector, including collection of royalties. Negotiating mineral agreements and consulting the Federal Government when considered necessary by mineral Investment Facilitation Authority (MIFA). Facilitating access to private or public lands and reserve forest areas for the purpose of mineral  exploration or development of mineral resources. Maintenance of up-to-date master plans showing position of all exploration licenses and leases  granted renewals, assignments and surrenders of mineral titles, relinquishment of acreage etc, and make this information public through regular publication of complete details in the official Gazette. Geological Survey for mineral exploration / resource mapping including assessment of mining concession. Enforcement of the Acts and Rule, Regulation by laws or any order made there-under. Any other function related to management and development of mineral resources of the Province

Rules

No Records found
Designation Contact / Extension Email Address
Sr. Planning Officer 9223555
Minister 091-9210621
Secretary 091-9223553
PS to Secretary 9223553
Addl. Secretary 9223650
Dy. Sec (Admn) 9223614
Section Office (Genral) 9223558
Section Office (Lit) 9223557
Section Officer (Estab) 9223559
Planning Officer 9223556